Helicopter Services in Greenland 2010 - questions and answers regarding call for tender

Publiceret 23-02-2010

GEUS has received the following questions regarding EU-tender on Helicopter Services in Greenland 2010, ID 2010-005923, GEUS J. no. 0413-00203

Question received on Tuesday 19 January at 14:07 hours

Q: With reference to the tender mentioned above service provider would like to know if we are requesting three different aircrafts, one for separate area (1), (2), and (3), as all of these periods are overlapping:

  1. In the Paamiut area in Southwest Greenland from 24 June to 30 July 2010 (both days included)
  2. In the Daneborg area in Northeast Greenland from 17 July to 21 August 2010 (both days included)
  3. In the Tasiilaq area in Southeast Greenland from 13 July to 17 August 2010 (both days included)

A: The reason of the overlap of periods of the three expeditions is that the season for fieldwork in Greenland is short. Thus, we believe it will be necessary with three different aircrafts for in order to carry out the job.
GEUS has decided to change the conditions for the tender permitting that service providers submit tenders to one or more lots, cf. Contract Notice, section II, paragraph 1.8, and the official Notice of Change.

Question received on Thursday 21 January at 15:16 hours

Q: Service provider would like to know if it is possible to deviate from the minimum requirements regarding helicopter capacity with respect to

  1. Minimum useful load: no less than a total of 800 kg
  2. Minimum cargo swing load: no less than a total of 1000 kg
  3. Minimum endurance: no less than a total of 3.5 hrs

A: The minimum requirements regarding helicopters swing load, pay load capacity, endurance etcetera have been settled on the backgrounds of many years of experience with field work in Greenland and cannot be deviated from.
GEUS has decided to change the conditions for the tender permitting that service providers submit tenders to one or more lots, cf. Contract Notice, section II, paragraph 1.8, and the official Notice of Change.

Question received on Monday 25 January at 13:55 hours

Q: Service provider would like to know if it is possible to participate in the tender with helicopters that have a maximum cargo swing load capacity of approximately 850 kg - the minimum tender requirements being of 1000 kg.

A: The minimum requirements regarding helicopters swing load, pay load capacity, endurance etcetera have been settled on the backgrounds of many years of experience with field work in Greenland and cannot be deviated from.
GEUS has decided to change the conditions for the tender permitting that service providers submit tenders to one or more lots, cf. Contract Notice, section II, paragraph 1.8, and the official Notice of Change.

Question received on Wednesday 27 January at 15:00 hours

Q: Service provider asks if timetables can be changed so that two expeditions, e.g. the one in Southeast and the one in Northeast Greenland, are planned to follow one another.

A: GEUS has decided to change the conditions for the tender permitting that service providers submit tenders to one or more lots, cf. Contract Notice, section II, paragraph 1.8, and the official Notice of Change.

Question received on Saturday 30 January at 22:31 hours

Q: Service provider asks if we have preferences to type of helicopter(s). Further service provider asks if operations require much flying over sea or water, and in that case if GEUS prefers a twin engine machine or an AS 350 B2.

A: Last year and former years GEUS have made fieldwork in Greenland with AS 350 B2 or B3 helicopters fully meeting our needs in operations and areas similar to the ones described in the tender documents. However, we have no demands with respect to a specific helicopter type except for the requirements stated in the tender documents.
Fieldwork in all three areas specified in the tender documents requires some flying over sea (in most cases close to the coast), fjords, lakes, and rivers; therefore helicopter(s) must be equipped with floats as specified in the tender documents.
GEUS has decided to change the conditions for the tender permitting that service providers submit
tenders to one or more lots, cf. Contract Notice, section II, paragraph 1.8, and the official Notice of Change..